There are students who desperately want a college education, but who simply cannot get ahead without financial assistance. These difficult and heartbreaking situations can often be resolved with compassion, caring and cash. Like starfish that wash up on the beach, we have the opportunity to create positive change in lives one at a time by throwing starfish back in the ocean one at a time. The Starfish Scholarship Fund we established this year will be a source for students without other options. To each starfish student that we are able to help, we can make a world of difference.
— Diane L. Shoger & Timothy M. Coughlin, Gift made in honor of Diane Shoger’s retirement as executive director of the MCC Foundation in August 2017, Rochester, New York
 
 
ShogerDianeCghlnTimthy_RT_GS.jpg

The MCC Foundation helps families and friends honor or memorialize special people in their lives through unrestricted gifts to the MCC Annual Fund. Donors of $1,000 or more are also recognized as members of leadership giving societies within the overall MCC Annual Fund Donor Roll. Those whose names are highlighted in bold were honored or memorialized during the past year by the following donors:

 

IN HONOR OF

Louis J. Andolino

V. Sumati Devadutt

 

Cross Bauer

Mary & George Bauer

 

George V. Bauer

Mary & George Bauer

 

Jesse Bauer

Mary & George Bauer

 

Sarah E. Benedict

Diane & Al Casey

Janice Paternico

 

Dean Brown

Jaime Smith

 

Christopher J. Cesareo

Shelley A. Fess

 

Leslie M. Davis

Felicia L. Davis

 

Marcia G. Faulkner

Larry ’69 & Marcia Faulkner

 

Joan P. Fingar

Melissa Fingar

 

Samantha M. Foltz

Kelley M. Gridley

 

Bethany L. Gizzi

V. Sumati Devadutt

 

April M. Hill

Valarie Upson

 

Patricia Kennedy

Renee K. Dimino

 

Dr. Anne M. Kress

Tom ’76 and Holly ’90 Anderson

 

Brendan T. MacKenzie

William MacKenzie

 

Amanuel Malik

Jared A. Green ’11

Jean Green

 

MCC Marketing and Community Relations Team

Cynthia & Richard Mapes

Fred J. McCullough ’82

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

G. Christopher Belle-Isle ’68

Patricia & Douglas ’67 Brown

Lauren L. Cherry

James T. Coon

Jim Costello

Ms. Deana C. Dempsey

Mr. & Mrs. ’66 Paul V. Dwyer II

FarView Golf Course

Kathleen M. Farrell ’75

Tom & Kate Flynn

Joe Gerardi ’00

Dr. Janet J. Glocker

Rebecca L. Griffin

Ms. Peggy Harvey-Lee

Gary L. Herman

Hillyard – New York

Eric S. Holm

Dr. Lloyd A. Holmes

Ms. Erin L. Julian ’98

Linda Kayhs

Richard L. Loveland

Cynthia & Richard Mapes

Susan McCrossen ’98

Fred '82 & Jill McCullough

Jennifer McCullough

Michael S. McCullough

Kimberly McKinsey-Mabry ’95

M/E Engineering, PC

Susan M. Noonan ’85

Denise A. Pearston

Dr. Sherry D. Ralston & Mr. James E. Ralston

Richard & Norma Ryther

David Schottler

James C. Schwender

Diane L. Shoger & Timothy M. Coughlin

Mr. William D. Sigismond

Hezekiah N. Simmons

Maureen & Bill Skehan

Travis Sleight

Courtney Belluccio Sprague ’00

Earl A. Tieppo

Donna J. Utter

Susan Van Slyke

Sandy Warren ’07

Paul Wurster

James & Dolores Ziobro

Anonymous

 

Lucien A. Morin

Dr. Marie Morin Fetzner & Mr. Charles T. Fetzner

Linda ’70 & Joseph Kozelsky

Tammy N. Lopez

Lucien A. Morin, II

Professor Karen L. Morris

Naomi Karolinski

 

Dr. Mahendra B. Nanavati

Pratapsingh Bhatt

Joan L. Nobiling

 

Suzanne Olsen

Laura Norris

 

Timothy D. Parrinello
Gregory Parrinello

 

Helena Piccininsci

Mary & George Bauer

 

David H. Rogachefsky

Michael L. Raff

 

L. Louise Rozwell

Charlotte Melvin

 

Ronald L. Sham

A Friend

 

Diane L. Shoger

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

Colleen Brennan-Barry

Jill M. Cicero Esq.

Kimberley & Bruce Collins

Mr. & Mrs. Brent H. Penwarden

Bud & Joan Rusitzky

Eileen F. Scorgie

Drs. Thomas & Ann Topping

Rosanna C. Yule

James & Dolores Ziobro

 

Hezekiah N. Simmons

Charis & Richard S. ’68 Warshof

 

Jennifer C. Simmons Svensson

Hezekiah N. Simmons

 

Kevin & Jennifer Stickles

Brandon Lawatsch

 

Mary & John 64 Thompson

Ted & Nataliya Thompson

 

Floyd Tucker

Donna Roberts

 

Hannah B. Vickers

Mary & George Bauer

 

Dr. Alice Holloway Young

Theresa R. Jackson

The Rochester Twenty Pearls Foundation, Inc.

 

J. Carol Zajkowski

Donna & David Crane


IN MEMORY OF

Joseph E. Berger

Judy & Dave Bulin

Dr. Janet J. Glocker

 

Christine Matta Bohannon

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Robert S. Brown, Jr.

Barbara Brown Ansley

Clark Companies

Kristy & Jeremy ’09 Graves

Vanderstyne Toyota

 

Michael R. Burley

Melissa Burley ’07

 

Susan K. Cable

Anne K. Kirkpatrick

Dr. David L. Pogue

 

Margaret Mathias Caldwell

Ebony D. Caldwell, Ed.D.

 

Otis Caldwell

Ebony D. Caldwell, Ed.D.

 

Michael J. Chiapperini

Kevin A. Hall

 

Carol Cloos

Judy Hall

 

Dominic R. Cook

Elizabeth A. Gunter ’04

 

Thomas Coughlin

James C. Schwender

 

Margaret E. Cullis

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Linda Curran

Jenny Bartholomay

Katherine B. Bartholomay ’87

Kathryn ’99 & John Blain

Charlene Blanchard

Kathleen Donna Borbee

Karen Bowlby

Donna C. Burke

Patricia Dano ’89

Marianne Dorsey

Chelsea D. Esley

Lillian C. Esley

Marcia Faulkner

Jasmine J. Fleming

Patricia H. Giblin

Harriette Ginsberg

Karen Halliley

Ranae Hanson

Ms. Peggy Harvey-Lee

Terra Heigl

Cindy ’76 & Greg Hinman

Sharon L. Insero

Melissa M. Jarkowski

Jennifer A. Kinslow

Kerri Klajbor

Mrs. Donna M. Koperski

Laquesha Massey

Kimberly McKinsey-Mabry ’95

Sam Montello

James A. Murphy

Meryll A. Pentz

Jenny B. Petersen

Ms. Holly J. Preische

Elizabeth Ripton

Samantha Rodriguez

Rob & Marjorie Rolleston

Judith Rotiroti

Jacqueline C. Ryan

Rick Sadwick

Sarah T. Sennett

William M. Setek, Jr.

Schuyler Shoen

Maureen & Bill Skehan

Bethany A. Sweeney

Susan Sweeney

Jody Torcello ’04

Heather Tracy

Cindy Tran

Ms. Leslie Trifiro

Raymond Trim

Donna M. Tydings

Taine M. Vinci ’79

Carmaleta R. Wesley

Stephanie Wood

Shawn M. Zinn

Anonymous (3)

 

Violet Czaja

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Bradley M. Damon

Kathleen Damon

 

E. Kent Damon

Kathleen Damon

 

Fannie DeCaro

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Robert A. DeGregorio

Ellen T. DeGregorio

 

Louis Desfosses

Mr. Louis R. Desfosses Jr

 

Ronald Dellaporta

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

Mr. David J. Lane

Michael A. Mendez ’04

Ms. Donna Pogroszewski ’78

Hezekiah N. Simmons

Eileen M. Wirley

 

Luise G. Everett

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Colette L. Fegan

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

Anita J. & James A. ’78 Battaglia

Betty DeSantis

James C. Schwender

Kendra ’74 & Roger Tuttle

Carol M. Wilkinson ’71

 

Joan P. Fingar

John & Jacqueline Bartolotta

Kimberley & Bruce Collins

Melissa Fingar

Karen G. Gabriel

Dr. Barbara & John Lovenheim

Ms. Donna Pogroszewski ’78

Diane L. Shoger & Timothy M. Coughlin

Dr. Andrea C. Wade

 

Robert A. Fratangelo

Mrs. Josephine L. Fratangelo

William M. Setek, Jr.

 

Leah Gale

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Lena Gantt

David F. Gantt/LMG Management

 

Gordon A. Gilbert

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

Kendra ’74 & Roger Tuttle

 

Nick Gozik

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Chester Grzelak

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

Dr. Janet J. Glocker

 

Eric H. Hanson

Eileen F. Scorgie

 

Galen J. Herren

Carin & George Herren

 

Bill Kinsman

Dr. Janet J. Glocker

 

Pamela Kone

Jenny B. Petersen

Mary Lou Williams

 

Kevin A. Krueger

Mary & Alex Cameron

 

Helen Lomicka

Roy F. Lomicka

Martha Maher-Garcia

Joseph Alessi

Matthew J. Bachman

Susan D. ’89 & David M. Baker

Charlsey Bickett

Nancy Blum

Nancy Bodziak

Suzanne E. Bureau

William Burgoon

Deborah Campbell

Anthony G. Campione

Gabriel Carlota

Joanne Cheshire

Christine C. Cloudy Worthington

Coldwater Insulation, Inc.

Paul Coriddi

Forrest Scott Coykendall

B.J. Cunningham ’76

Sharon Dakin

Christopher Dickens

Joanne Dickens

Tammera M. Dicks

Annette Dipalma

Angela Ellis

Thomas J. Etsler

Vincent F. Faggiano

Rebecca M. Faulkner

Roberto D. Garcia

Piero Gatti

Mary & Kevin Gilligan

Mary F. Gilligan

Mary C. Gilligan ’79

Meghan J. Gilligan

Nancy A. Gilligan

Paul Gilligan

William Griffin

Susan Gurak

Molly Hadad

Andrew Harris

Sheri Harrison

Mary K. Henderson

Isabelle M. Henninger

April Hill

Roysie Hill

Barton L. Hopkins

Deborah Iaculli

Megan Keany

Walter Kempka

Mary Jo Kilroy

Cecilia L. Lando

Last Man Standing Club

Ashley Lawler

Judith E. Lawler

Timothy S. Lawler

Joseph Magliocco

Cristin Maher

Erin M. Maher

Mary C. Maher

Peter Maher

Chris Mandarano

Dianne Mau

Ashley G. Mauro

Susan Mauro

Ryan McAuliffe

Mrs. Christine McEntee

Kevin McEntee

Meghan McQuillan

Nancy L. Milizia

Larry Muir

Bonnie Nau

Barbara O'Connell ’02

Cathy A. Olsen

David Pagani

Edward M. Pagani

Laurie L. Palermo ’76

Mike Palermo

Richard A. Palermo

Roger M. Pascarella

Barbara S. ’84 & Frederick R. Pestorius

Ruth A. Pestorius

Mary Jane Pia

Bryan Ragland

Dr. Sherry D. Ralston & Mr. James E. Ralston

Barbara Rehberg

Mary Schlachter-Repp ’85 & Earl L. Repp ’73

Muriel Rouch

Sandra Sanchez-Casale

Eileen F. Scorgie

Maureen & Bill Skehan

Sharon A. Skivington

Kimberly L. Stappenbeck

Lissa P. Surgeoner

Michael O. Tyler

Tracy Tyler

Valarie Upson

Dr. Kimberley D. Willis ’91

Adrienne H. Wyker

Therese M. Zona

 

Cynthia T. Mandelker

Larry Mandelker

 

Thelma P. Manzi

Dr. Peter A. Manzi

 

Juliane Marino

Anonymous

 

Lowell E. McCaw

Virginia Lindquist

Sheila & Otto Muller-Girard

 

George McDade

Dr. Janet J. Glocker

James C. Schwender

 

Paul Meath

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Dominic P. Montulli

Diane & Peter Hammar

Thomas Montulli ’64

Elaine P. Tette

Mr. Robert D. Vance ’64

 

Leslie Moore

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Elizabeth S. Morin

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

Sandra R. Caruso

Holly K. Elwell

Mr. Robert L. Fitch

John Hoff

Adair S. Jensen

Ms. Mara Kozelsky

Mr. Frederick W. Lapple

The Friends of the New York State Department of Health Bureau of Cancer Prevention and Control

Fredericka A. Macek

Larry & Elaine Nissen

Mr. Richard Schauseil

Elaine P. Tette

Carol M. Wilkinson ’71

Stuart Wolk

 

Richard A. Nasca

American Precision Optics Manufacturers

Alfred P. Cellura

Robert Enright

Mike Ferron

Raymond Helfrich

Katherine M. Kamenecka

Vera ’84 & Stephen K.’81 Mack

Bonnie K. Mazzeo

Joseph Mazzeo

John M. McCue

Joseph M. McCue

Michael Naselaris

OptiPro Systems, LLC

Mark Pastorella ’90

Michael Pavia

Stefan Sydor Optics Inc.

James M. Sydor ’71

United Lens Company, Inc

Universal Photonics, Inc.

Christopher A. Viggiano

 

Dan Navarro

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Mary Pauline Nolan

Susan D. ’89 & David M. Baker

Kelley Bennett

Lorna Bian

Larissa Bolalek

Jennifer A. Caruso ’16

Christine Casalinuovo-Adams

Brandon M. Emerick

Ms. Sarah K. Hagreen ’96

Dr. Lloyd A. Holmes

Erin E. McMann

Monroe Community College Association

Julie L. Nolan

Rachel L. Nolan

Dawn M. Quatro ’91

Demetrius Rhodes ’97

Sarah Sheridan

Maureen & Bill Skeehan

Maryjane Starr ’95

Dr. Kimberley D. Willis ’91

Alex Wilson

Stephen Wilson

Robert F. Novak

Optical Society of America Rochester Section

 

John O’Neill

Charles DiSalvo ’04

 

Arthur E. Oriel

Jodi Oriel ’93

 

Daryl R. Pierson

Donald A. Tubman

 

Cecilia Plossl

Naomi Karolinski

 

Andrew Pluta

Sharon DeGraff

Helen Pluta

Ronald & Mary Pluta

Barbara Randall

 

Donna Ramer

Julianna & Aaron Frisch

 

Esel Rasor

Helen Rosenberg

Jeffrey J. Simek

 

Leonard E. Redon

Abbas Family Fund

Brenda & Paul Babitz

Brian F. Curran

Charles S. Brown

Laura M. Buzzelli

Diane & Al Casey

Center for Governmental Research

Corning Incorporated Foundation

Richard S. Clarke

Robert J. Craig

Julianne E. Crisante

Mark S. Cronin

Brian F. Curran

Linda N. Delaney

Mr. Frank M. Diorio

Donna L. Faust ’84

Dave & Nance Fiedler

Dr. Janet J. Glocker

Mary C. Haley

Jean Hassett

Verna J. Hazen

Ken & Pamela Hines

Howard Konar

Anne M. Kress & Edward B. Davis III

William G. Kuchta

Diana M. Lauria

Louis S. & Molly B. Wolk Foundation

Ruth A. Lund

Nixon Peabody LLP

Northeast Benefit Services, Inc.

John L. Parker

Sue Reh

Thomas S. Richards

Diane L. Shoger & Timothy M. Coughlin

Joanne & John T. ’71 Smith

SWBR Architects

Patricia Uttaro

Valicenti Advisory Services, Inc.

Bill & Jill Valle

James and Cathy Wall

Charis & Richard S. ’68 Warshof

Kate & Greg Weinrieb

William & Sheila Konar Foundation

Anonymous

 

Richard Riley

Dr. Joan C. Mullaney

 

Steven G. Ross

Jean Willis

 

Raymond T. Ruff

Joseph E. Berger

Naomi Karolinski

Ralph M. Toscano, Jr. ’67

Ann '78 & Bruce Turner

 

Deborah J. Sak

Michael LaMothe

Mr. Gregory P. Sak ’74

 

Erin K. Schmerbeck

Mr. William Schmerbeck

 

Anne M. Scheuerman

James C. Schwender

 

Christopher P. Seely

MCC Nursing Dept.

Laurie Palmer

Mary S. Seely

 

Steve Seely

Mary S. Seely

 

Marilyn F. Semrau

William M. Setek, Jr.

 

Alan B. Shaw

Rilda S. Shaw

 

Barbara L. Shoger

Diane L. Shoger & Timothy M. Coughlin

 

Sgt. Robert M. Skelton, Jr.

Ms. Sharon E. McCarroll ’80

 

Audrey Smart

Rochelle Watson

 

Christine J. Smith

Jim and Lynda Bloechl

Michael R. Heasley

Lighthouse Memorial Foundation

Charles Smith

Jennifer Smith

 

Andrew J. Sperr

NYS Police Troop E Golf Tournament

Jean & Andy Sperr

 

Marlon Sprouts

Dr. Janet J. Glocker

 

Beverly Z. Stanek

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Janice St. Croix

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Robert Sutton

Jeffrey Schwertfeger ’96

 

James A. Terrell

Ms. Peggy Harvey-Lee

 

Roberta L. Thornton

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

John J. Timmons

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Ralph Toscano

Naomi Karolinski

 

George Toth

James C. Schwender

 

John Trevisan

Jodi Oriel ’93

 

Kathleen Weston Hickey

Peggy Weston Byrd & Ralph Byrd

 

David A. White

Michael Bialaszewski ’87

 

Jan Z. Wiranowski

Diane Callari

 

Otis E. Young

William M. Setek, Jr.

 

Alice S. Zabielski

Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey P. Bartkovich

 

Robert C. Zajkowski

Anonymous