MCCCmmncmnt2014_5403.jpg
basketball mens 2.jpg
womens lacrosse.jpg
DSC_0088.JPG
Couple_MCC2016.JPG
MCCCmmncmnt2014_5403.jpg

Endowment and annual Scholarships


SCROLL DOWN

Endowment and annual Scholarships


ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

292-BABY Endowed Scholarship Fund

Athletic Excellence Endowment

The Babitz Family Endowed Scholarship Fund

Bausch & Lomb Endowment Fund

Sarah Bentivegna Endowed Scholarship

Beyond the Formula Statistics Endowed Scholarship

Mark Bogdonoff Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

W. David Borden Endowed Scholarship for New Students

Boylan Brown Endowed Scholarship for Paralegal Studies

Rob Brown Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Elbert “Al” Butler Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

Carballada Endowed Scholarship for Rochester City Students

R. Carlos Carballada Daycare Endowed Scholarship Fund

The Anne Marie Carmenaty Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

Anthony Cavanna Student Leaders Endowed Scholarship Fund

Carol Cloos Memorial Scholarship Endowment

The Fannie and Sam Constantino First Generation Endowed Scholarship Program

Linda Curran ’79 Memorial Student Aide Endowed Scholarship

DiMarco Family Endowed Scholarship Fund

John L. Dougherty Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Ebersman Family Endowed Scholarship

Educational Technology Services Endowed Scholarship Fund

Robert A. Fratangelo Memorial Endowment Scholarship

The Mary and Ted Freeman Endowed Scholarship

General Scholarship Fund

Beverly and Dr. Henry Pierson “Pete” French Jr. Endowed Award for Excellence in History

Henry Pierson “Peter” French III Endowed Scholarship

Frontier Communications Endowed Scholarship Fund

Jane L. Garr Endowed Nursing Scholarship

The Irwyn Glazer Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

Benarta “Bonnie” Glickman Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Dr. LeRoy V. and Lillian E. Good Presidential Endowed Scholarship Fund

Carl S. Hallauer Endowed Scholarship Fund for Criminal Justice

Hattie Harris Endowed Scholarship, Jennifer & Perry T. Noun, Sir. Endowed Scholarship

Harris Corporation Endowed Scholarship for Women in Technology

Gilbert J. Hatch Endowed Scholarship Fund

Phyllis M. Hazen Endowed Scholarship Fund

Donald W. Holleder Scholarship Endowment

Arnold L. Johnson Endowed Scholarship Fund

The Gilbert and Joyce Jordan Endowed Scholarship for English

Doris H. Kevin Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

The Thomas R. Kissel Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Mary P. and John H. Koch Endowed Scholarship Fund

Howard Konar Presidential Endowed Scholarship for Academic Excellence

Sydney Koret Endowed Scholarship Fund

Judith Gale Kowba Memorial Endowed Scholarship

The William H. Lagerway and Faith Prather Endowed Scholarship for Students in Photography

Ann Laughren Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

The Ann and Helen Laughren Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

Clara Levison ’77 Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Lewis Tree Service Endowed Scholarship

Dawn and Jacques Lipson Endowed Award for Nursing Excellence

Jack G. Lubelle Endowed Scholarship

Max Lubelle Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

Rebecca Glick Lubelle Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

Daniel E. Lyons Memorial Endowment

MCC Bookstore Student Leaders Endowed Scholarship

MCC Nursing Alumni Endowed Scholarship Fund

M&T Bank Endowed Scholarship Fund

Joe Mancarella Memorial Endowed Soccer Scholarship

Juliane Marino Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund for Student Nurses

Irene Kelly Mason Dental Hygiene Endowed Scholarship Fund

Marcia W. McDowell Hospitality Endowed Scholarship

Marcia W. McDowell Presidential Endowed Scholarship for Academic Excellence

MG Car Club of Western New York Centre Inc. Endowed Scholarship

Joan and George C. Monagan Endowed Scholarship Fund

Dominic P. Montulli Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

Thomas T. Mooney Scholarship Endowment

Lucien A. and Elizabeth S. Morin Endowed Scholarship

Jyoti Nanavati Endowed Scholarship

Natapow Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship Fund

M. L. Navrat Endowed Scholarship Fund

Richard A. Neubauer Endowed Scholarship

D. Robert Nicholson Scholarship Endowment

Mary P. Nolan Performing Arts Endowed Scholarship

O’Hanlon Family First Responders Endowment Scholarship

Kathleen E. Pavelka Student Leader Endowed Scholarship

Pete Pavia— MCC Men’s and Women’s Basketball Endowed Scholarship

Dennis A. Pelletier Memorial Endowed Scholarship

The Sergeant Robert E. Pledger Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

Stuart R. Porter and Joyce R. Porter Endowed Scholarship Fund

Riedman Student Leaders Endowed Scholarship Fund

Richard Riley Endowed Scholarship Fund

Battalion Chief William J. Robertson Memorial Endowed Scholarship

The Robinson Family Student Leaders Endowed Scholarship

Rochester Operators McDonalds Association Corporation Scholarship in memory of Richard M. Guon

Ronald McDonald House Charities Memorial Endowed Scholarship in memory of Ronald L. Bittner

 

Milton J. and Fred J. Ruterbusch Endowed Scholarship

Deborah Sak Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Salute to Excellence Endowed Scholarship Fund

Teresa C. Schottler Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Alan B. Shaw Memorial Endowed Scholarship for English

Barbara M. and Robert H. Shaw Music Endowed Scholarship

Sgt. Robert M. Skelton Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship

The Betty P. Smith Endowed Scholarship for Returning Adult Students

Christine Smith Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Janet Buchanan Smith Endowed Scholarship Fund

Joanne D. and John T. Smith Endowed Scholarship Fund

Patricia Flynn Soltys Endowed Scholarship

Charles H. Speirs Endowed Scholarship Fund

Andrew “AJ” Sperr Endowed Scholarship Fund

Paula & Samuel J. Stabins Student Leadership Endowed Scholarship

Samuel J. Stabins (Gannett) Endowed Scholarship Fund

STAR Power Endowed Scholarship

Ronald J. Starkweather Endowed Memorial Award

David W. Stewart Presidential Endowed Scholarship for Academic Excellence 

The Thompson Family Endowed Scholarship Fund

Time Warner Communications Endowed Scholarship Fund

Tooling and Machining Endowed Scholarship

The Michael VanValkenburgh Endowed Scholarship Fund

The Dr. Viswanathan Dental Hygiene Endowed Scholarship

Robin and Timothy Wentworth Endowed Scholarship Fund

Richard Westerberg Memorial Endowed Scholarship Fund

Marie C. & Joseph C. Wilson Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Jan Z. Wiranowski Endowed Scholarship

Jan Z. Wiranowski Renaissance Endowed Scholarship

Wiranowski Universal Humanism of Hope Endowed Scholarship

Richard Zwitzer Memorial Endowed Scholarship

basketball mens 2.jpg

Endowed Funds and Programs


SCROLL DOWN

Endowed Funds and Programs


ENDOWED FUNDS AND PROGRAMS

AWARE Endowment Fund

Citizens Bank Future Optics Endowed Chair

Henry P. French, Sr.,
Endowed Chair in Business Administration and Economics

Holocaust, Genocide, and Human Rights Project Endowed Fund 

womens lacrosse.jpg

Annual Scholarships and Awards


SCROLL DOWN

Annual Scholarships and Awards


ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS

ACCA John Kecskes Memorial Scholarship

Altrusa International of Rochester, Inc. Scholarship

American Gas Association Scholarship

Assets for Independence Scholarship Fund

Richard Barton Memorial Scholarship Fund

James P. and Katherine Benton Dollinger Walsh Scholarship for Academic Excellence in Nursing

Bridgestone/Firestone Corporation Scholarships

Lt. Michael J. Chiapperini and Tomasz M. Kaczowka Memorial Scholarship

Citizens Bank Future Optics Scholarship

Clark Family Nursing Scholarship

David Raymond Coates Memorial Scholarship

Computer Information Systems Scholarship

Carmela and Antonio Conte Memorial Scholarship

Regina Cornell Scholarship

Corning Incorporated Foundation Scholarship for Optics Excellence

Phyllis Cotner Library Fund

The Donald F. & Maxine B. Davison Foundation Scholarship

Helen Elam MCC Scholarship

Farash Foundation First in Family Scholarship at Monroe Community College

The Ilene and David Flaum Scholarship Fund

R. Thomas & Kate Flynn Scholarship Fund

Emerson U. and Vernita Fullwood Scholarship

John Ganey Memorial Scholarship

Lena M. Gantt Scholarship

The Gateway to HVAC/R Program, made possible by Grainger Inc.

General Scholarship Fund

General Applied Technologies Department Scholarship

General Business Administration & Economics Department Scholarship

General ESOL & Transitional Studies Departments Scholarship

Geneseo Positive Leadership Award

Gloria Dean Glass Memorial Fund

John Gmitter Scholarship

Gold Star Gala Scholarships

Richard E. Gray Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Gene Haas Scholarship

Deputy Galen J. Herren Memorial Scholarship

Pamela and Kenneth Hines Scholarship

Jennifer Jaruzel Memorial Biology Department Scholarship

Tim Karnisky Memorial Scholarship for Firefighters

The Krupnicki Family Scholarship for Excellence in Welding

Tony Lambiase Jr. Memorial Firefighters’ Scholarship

LeChase Constructions Services LLC Scholarship Fund

Lewis Tree Service Scholarship

MCC Alumni Employees Scholarship

MCC Foundation IBERO-American Action League Scholarship

“MCC Scholars” funded by The Alvin F. and Ruth K. Thiem Foundation

MCC Student Association Student Leadership Scholarship

M&T Bank Scholarship for Advanced Manufacturing/Optics

M&T Bank Presidential Scholarship for Academic Excellence

Max A. Adler Foundation’s CUES Scholarship

The McRae-Lesko Engineering Scholarship for East High Students

M/E Engineering, PC Scholarship Program

Mary Lou Miller Memorial Scholarship Fund

Elisa Mlynar Scholarship for Sign Language Interpretation

Monroe County Association of Chiefs of Police Scholarship

Thomas F. and Annie A. Murray Memorial Scholarship

Native American Education Scholarship

Mary P. Nolan Performing Arts Scholarship

NYS Hospitality & Tourism Scholarship

Michael C. & Judith F. Oldham Engineering Science Scholarship

Optical Society of America Scholarship (Rochester Section) in Memory of Bob Novak

Carmen Vargas Otero and Emeterio Otero Sr. Memorial Scholarship

Paralegal Studies Restricted Scholarship Fund 

Phi Theta Kappa Alumni Scholarship Fund

Officer Daryl Pierson Memorial Scholarship

Pivcon Scholarship

Popli Design Group Scholarship Fund

Mary Porcari Brady Nursing Continuation Education Fund

Shivlal and Vijyaben Rajparia Memorial Scholarship Fund

Suki Regoni Memorial Scholarship

The Nate Riley Memorial Scholarship for History Students

Rochester Automobile Dealers Association Scholarship

Rochester Hotel Association Scholarship

Dr. Raymond T. Ruff Jr. Accounting Award

SUNY Empire State Diversity Honors Scholarship Awards

Charles R. Salamone Women’s Soccer Scholarship

Frances Hubbard Schenck Scholarship for Excellence in Nursing

Scholars Day Restricted Scholarship Fund

Scholarship Open Scholarships

Virginia Shea Scholarship

Timothy J. Sherbinski Memorial Scholarship

Christine Smith Memorial Scholarship

The Snowball Scholarship for Service-Learning

The Snowflake Scholarship Fund

Star Power Giving Initiative

Ellsworth M. Statler Scholarship Award

Robert Strong Family Scholarship

Student Nurses’ Association Future of Nursing Scholarship

Summer UPREP Scholarship

The Alvin F. and Ruth K. Thiem Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Trevett, Cristo, Salzer & Andolina Dual Credit Program

John J. Trevisan Student Leadership Award

The UA Local 13 Scholarship for HVAC Students

Urban League Black Scholars Program

John N. Warren Memorial Scholarship Fund

Wolk Faces of the Future Scholarship

Women’s Club of Webster Nursing Scholarship

Women in Technology of Digital Rochester

Xerox STEM Scholarship

Robert Zajkowski Music Scholarship 

DSC_0088.JPG

Annual Funds and Programs


SCROLL DOWN

Annual Funds and Programs


ANNUAL FUNDS AND PROGRAMS

Alice Holloway Young Teaching Internship

Alumni Dental Hygiene Fund

Americorp Fund

Carl Talbot MCC Library Fund

Chemical Department Fund

Child Care Campaign

College Readiness Pilot Program

Corning Incorporated Foundation Optics Enrollment Program

Corning Incorporated Foundation Optics Lab Equipment Program

Corning Incorporated Foundation Optics Marketing Program

Corning Incorporated Foundation Optics Pre-Collegiate Program

Davenport-Hatch Child Care Grant

Domestic Violence Prevention Grant

Erin Leigh Brooks Student Fund for Human Services

Frances P. Osborn Student Fund

Global Studies

Healthy, Enriching Summers for Rochester’s Kids

Holocaust, Genocide, and Human Rights Project

Honors Program

Horizons Summer Enrichment Program

Jonathan Michael Lansky Fund for Disabled Students

JPMorgan Chase and Co. New Skills at Work

Mary Porcari Brady Emergency Nursing Student Support Fund

Matrix Geography Grant

MCC Restricted Fund

MCC Summer Youth Sports Program (SYSP)

Men’s Soccer Fund

Murph Shapiro Excellence in Coaching Award

National Geographic Grant

Nursing Department Fund

Nursing Equipment Fund

Nursing Expansion Elongation Program II

Optics/Photonics Career Path Project

Optical Systems Technology Program

Rochester Parent Network (292-BABY)

ROC the Future (STRIVE)

ROC the Future GRHO

Rusitzky, Book Fund

Scholars’ Day Program

Toyota T-Ten Student Fund

Tim and Robin Wentworth Emergency Need Fund

The Forsyth Sociology Faculty Development Fund

The Gateway to HVAC/R Program, made possible by Grainger Inc.

The Parrinello Women’s Basketball Fund

The Presidential Fund for Educational Innovation

Veterans Program Restricted Fund

Wolk Surgical Technology and Nursing Collaboration Laboratory

Xerox STEM 

Couple_MCC2016.JPG

Special Events Scholarships


SCROLL DOWN

Special Events Scholarships


18th ANNUAL GOLD STAR GALA

Two-Year Scholarship

Dirk Bernold & Karen Hatch

Century Mold Company Inc./Ron & Kelly Ricotta

CMI Communications

The DiMarco Group LLC

Lauren Dixon

Bernice E. Hatch

Howard Konar

Dr. Barbara & John Lovenheim

Lori Van Dusen & Ronald Boillat

The Wegman Family Charitable Foundation

 

One-Year Scholarship

Sergio Esteban/LaBella Associates

Nellie & Wade Hedegard

Solü Technology Partners

CloudDOCX

 

Half-Year Scholarship

Cannon Industries Inc.

Christa Construction LLC/Mr. David Christa

Kathleen & Philip DiPasquale

International Union BAC Local 3 NY

Theresa & Don Mazzullo

M&T Bank

 

Tuition Assistance

Robert Attardo

David J. Beinetti

Essie Calhoun-McDavid & Bernard McDavid 

Lisa & WalterCritchley

Courtney Dixon-Vahue & Matt Vahue

Dr. Matthew J. Fleig ’87

Forte Capital LLC/David W. Henion

Jim Holahan

Kasperski Owen & Dinan CPAs, LLC/Michael J. Dinan

Scott Kogler

Michael Krupnicki ’85, president, Mahany Welding Supply

Lynn ’77 & Mark ’76 Kulzer

Robyn & Robert Morgan

MWI Inc./Brian D. McMahon

Richard Nangreave

Jennifer Newman

Suzanne Piotrowski

Popli Design Group

Neil F. Rohrer

Victor E. Salerno

Laura Saxby Lynch & John R. Lynch, Jr.

Paul Shapiro

Gary ’76 & Catherine Squires

Kevin T. Stickles ’88

Tyler W. Strassburg

Pam Viggiani & Robert Cole 

32nd ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIP OPEN

Two-Year Scholarship

Dirk Bernold & Karen Hatch 

 

One-Year Scholarship

CMI Communications

The DiMarco Group LLC

Elmer W. Davis Inc.

M/E Engineering PC

Joanne & John T. ’71 Smith 

 

Half-Year Scholarship

Bergmann Associates

Crane-Hogan Structural Systems Inc.

The Dolomite Group

Sergio Esteban/LaBella Associates

Louis S. and Molly B. Wolk Foundation

M&T Bank

MWI Inc.

Gary ’76 & Catherine Squires 

 

Tuition Assistance

Catenary Construction

Keeler Construction Co, Inc.

Michael Krupnicki ’85, president, Mahany Welding Supply

Lynn ’77 & Mark ’76 Kulzer

Parrone Engineering

ProNexus LLC

Edward T. Schuler

SWBR Architects

Tmothy Thaney

Valley Cadillac Corporation

Phil & Cheryl Yawman

 

$100 Scholarships

Timothy Ball

Sean A. Cutri

Donna M. Dedee Doyle

Fisher Associates/Dennis Judson

Janine LeFrois

Chyrel McClain

Fritz Odenbach

Mr. Om P. Popli

Roseann Schmid